Saturday, December 19, 2009

FENCE - DONE!

We've finally finished the fence! Though we've still got to source sandstone pier cappings, but that's not a major issue.
No more dog escapes, no more open invitations to would-be burglars, no more unwanted dogs, etc....





We're very happy with it. We wanted to maintain the 'open' feel to the block. As the side boundary is sooo long, we didn't want to install a massive ugly wall.

Next step is to organise the plants. We will be planting murrayas along the perimeter of the block - reliable, fragrant, drought tolerant. Murrayas tick all the boxes. That's the 1st plant decision made.
The choice of front yard plantings is also almost finalised with the help of a wonderfully generous H1 member. With the massive choices out there, I have changed my mind a zillion times. Her advice has been invaluable & it has stopped me from going totally crazy.

Monday, December 14, 2009

Aluminium Fencing Starts

We've finally started the final leg on our "fencing" journey. I think the designing, quoting & building of this fence has been almost more painstaking than building the house! ::hyst::

Last weekend DH attempted to install the aluminium panels. We thought we could get atleast half of the 8 panels done. Boy, were we wrong!! :roll: Of course, never having done this before, it didn't go as smoothly as we had planned.
Firstly, we were given screws for timber !! The company knew we were drilling into brick!! :roll:
Then DH cracked a brick using a drill bit that was too big. OMG ::hyst:: Out came the heavy duty drill, cold chisel & hammer. 2 hours later the cracked brick had been removed & replaced with a new one
DH then discovered that the drill bits were getting blunt verrrrry quickly. He was going through 1 for each hole - 8 holes for each panel. Needless to say, DH was getting extremely frustrated ( that's putting it mildly :lol: )

By the end of the weekend DH had worked out the issues & had installed 2 panels. YAY!!! 2 down & 6 to go, plus gates. Piece of cake :wink: :lol:

Can you see the replaced brick? DH did a good job, poor dear :lol: